Key Presentations by Predock and Frane, Mackey McDonald, and MK12 with Ben Radatz and Mick Ebeling will be central features of the symposium.

Between these 3 key presentations will be 2 breakout sessions, each with a selection of four panel discussions. The panels will combine national and international artists and designers with academic and design professionals from the region to discuss topics relevant to innovation and working "Between the Lines". Each day will conclude with projection work by Graffiti Research Lab and Christopher Baker, opening exhibition receptions, and a special film screening. The mid point of the symposium will be marked with a luncheon reception in the Symposium Expo. Download a full symposium schedule pdf here.

Thursday, March 27

Reception, Film Screening, & Symposium Celebration 6-9pm
Special Sponsor, Exhibitor, and Participant Reception, Weatherpoon Art Museum

MK12 Film Screening and Discussion with Ben Radatz and Mick Ebeling
"The History of America", Weatherspoon Auditorium
Sympoisum Reception and Celebration, Atrium and Lead Pencil Studio Exhibition
Graffiti Research Lab Projection, Weatherspoon Art Museum and Jackson Library
Sponsored by Calloway Johnson Moore & West and The Weatherspoon Art Museum

Friday, March 28

8 - 9am
Breakfast Opening Reception

Vote: Inter-collegiate Design Charette

Elliott Center Auditorium Lobby

9 - 10:15am
Symposium Key Presentation
Between the Lines: Art & Design Practice
Hadrian Predock and John Frane; Predock and Frane Architects, Santa Monica, CA

Elliott Center Auditorium

10:30 - 11:30am
Breakout Sessions One: 4 Simultaneous Panel Sessions
"WIRED: A New Model for the Creative Industries"

Margaret Collins, Piedmont Triad Partnership, Director of Creative Enterprises and the Arts

panelists: The Creative Roundtable Board

Moderator: John Lee Jellicorse; Bell Initiative for Entrepreneurship in the Arts

location: Maple Room

"Words in Freedom: Interactive Text"

Graffiti Research Lab; Evan Roth and James Powderly

Seth Ellis; UNCG Art Department

Christopher Baker; University of Minnesota, Dept of Art

Moderator: Dr. K. Porter Aichele; UNCG Art Department

location: Alexander Room

"Preservation, Exhibition, and Documentation"

Historical Preservation; Jo Leimenstoll, UNCG Interior Architecture Department

Documentary Film Making; Michael Frierson, UNCG, Broadcasting and Cinema Department

The Lowenstein Legacy Project; Patrick Lucas, UNCG Interior Architecture Department

Moderator: Elizabeth Dull; High Point University; Department of Interior Design

location: Claxton Room

"Marketing - Innovation"

Maggie Orth; International Fashion Machines

Mick Ebeling; The Ebeling Group

Carol Strohecker; Center for Design Innovation

Moderator: Elliot Strunk; The fifth Letter

location: Kirkland Room

11:45 - 12:45pm
Symposium Key Presentation
Between the Lines : Design and Business
Mackey McDonald, Chairman VFcorp
The Synergy of Design and Business

location: Elliott Auditorium

12:45 - 2:15pm
Expo Opening & Lunch Reception

Cone Ballroom at the Elliott Center

2:30 - 3:30pm
Breakout Sessions Two: 4 Simultaneous Panel Sessions
"Dissolving Borders & Innovation Through Collaboration"

Chris Cassidy; UNCG Art Department

John Frane; Predock and Frane

Ben Radatz; MK12

Moderator: Xandra Eden; Curator Weatherspoon Art Museum

location: Claxton Room

"Designing and Building a Brand"

David Gibbs, The Design Group

Kevin Spencer; VF corp: Sr. Marketing and Communications Manager

Doug Barton, Trone Inc.

Moderator: Joe Erba, UNCG Bryan School of Business & Economics

location: Maple Room

"Sustainable Design"

Frank Harmon: Frank Harmon and Associates

Dennis Quaintance; Quaintance Weaver

Isaac Panzarella ; Consider Design, PA

John Meggs; Nature Neutral

Moderator: Anna Marshall-Baker: UNCG Dept of Interior Architecture

location: Alexander Room

"Designing Spaces for Ideation"

Peter Marsh; Workplace Strategies

Kathleen Warner; Calloway, Johnson, Moore and West

Hadrian Predock; Predock and Frane

Moderator: Tom Lambeth; UNCG Chair Department of Interior Architecture

location: Kirkland Room

3:45 - 5pm
Symposium Key Presentation:Between the Lines: Design and New Media
MK12's Ben Radatz and Mick Ebeling of The Ebeling Group

Elliott Center Auditorium


5 - 7pm
Regional Student Exhibition Opening Reception

Gatewood Gallery, Gatewood Studio Arts Building

6 - 8pm
Maggie Orth Exhibition
Aesthetic Play with Electronic Textiles; When Technology and the Decorative Collide
Opening Reception

Elliott Gallery, Elliott Student Center

7 - 8:30pm
Film Screening

Elliott Auditorium

Michale Frierson Film,: Clarence Laughlin; An Artist with a Camera

8 - 10pm
Graffiti Research Lab Projection: Jackson Library
Christopher Baker Projection: Elliott Center

Saturday, March 29

8 - 9am
Breakfast Reception

Regional Student Exhibition, Gatewood Gallery
Gatewood Studio Arts Building

9 - 12am
Design and Technology Workshops
(see workshop page for more information and schedule)

Art Department and Interior Architecture Digital Studios, Gatewood Studio Arts Building

Consumer Apparel Retail Studies Digital Studio, Stone Building

Art Department Design Studios, Gatewood Studio Arts Building

12 - 1:30pm
Luncheon Reception: Regional Student Exhibition
Gatewood Studio Arts Gallery and Atrium
1:30 - 3pm
Film Screening at the Weatherspoon

Andrea Marks - Freedom on the Fence

Weatherspoon Art Museum Auditorium